Privacy Policy

Follow Up Fred is a google chrome extension email reminder service. This policy describes the types of personal information we may collect and how we use it to provide our service.

By using Follow Up Fred, you agree to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this policy. You should know:

  • We collect limited account information to allow us to maintain your account and reminders on our servers.
  • We never rent, sell or share information that personally identifies you without your express permission.
  • You can update your account information and preferences at any time in the setting section when you are logged.

To comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, Follow Up Fred is only available to users who are at least 13 years old. If you are under 13 then you cannot use Follow Up Fred.

What data does Follow Up Fred collect from using the Google integrations?

Follow Up Fred users can use the Google integration features that requires Follow Up Fred to access limited information from the Google account they provide. All users will be able to choose to allow that access or cancel. The following list gives details of each Follow Up Fred Google integration feature, and if that feature is used, the corresponding data collected and its purpose.

(1) Email Open and Link Tracking: We request for the OAuth scope of Send/ReadOnly/Compose email on your behalf. This feature allows us to get the tracking details of the emails and insert tracking pixels to your emails and links within your emails. This is necessary in order to track whether the recipients open your emails or click on the links within your emails.

(2) Send Later: We request the OAuth scope of Send/ReadOnly/Compose email on your behalf. This feature allows us to send the email on your behalf at a scheduled date/time in future. The thread information is read and draft is automatically sent to the recipient.

(3) Email Follow Up: We request the OAuth scope of Send/ReadOnly/Compose in order to send emails on your behalf. This feature allows us to automatically create a draft of the email based on predefined & customizable email templates and send it to the recipient on your behalf.

Intended Use of User’s Google Data

The only purpose of accessing user’s Google data is for providing the relevant services to our users. All the information which is required for application to keep performing is kept safe in our highly secured and encrypted databases at a highly secured data center. Your personal data is never shared with any of the third party.

What types of personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

When you register with Follow Up Fred, we will request some personal information, including your email address and password to create your account. Your password will be maintained on our system in an encrypted form.

The contents of your Follow Up Fred account are stored and maintained on Follow Up Fred servers in order to provide the service. Because we keep back-up copies of data for the purposes of recovery from errors or system failure, residual copies of reminders may remain on our systems for some time, even after you have deleted information or after the termination of your account. Follow Up Fred employees do not access the content of any reminders unless you specifically request them to do so (for example, if you are having technical difficulties accessing your account) or if required by law, to maintain our system, or to protect Follow Up Fred or the public.

We also may collect information about the use of your account, such as how much storage you are using, how often you log in and other information related to your registration and use of Follow Up Fred. The information displayed or clicked on in your Follow Up Fred account (including UI elements, links, and other information) is also recorded. We use this information internally to deliver the best possible service to you, such as improving the Follow Up Fred user interface. We also will make available some of these stats for you, the user, so you can see how much value you are receiving from Follow Up Fred.

Follow Up Fred will never share your personal information with any third parties.

Account and Data Deletion

You may at any time chose to cancel your account which will delete all of your account data from our servers. Deleting your account is as simple as going to the Settings page and clicking on Delete Account. In addition to deleting your main account profile, this will also delete all of the corresponding data such as scheduled and past email follow ups and Oauth keys.

Cookies & log information

A cookie is a small data file that is sent to your computer when you first visit a website. Our cookies include an identification number that is unique to the computer you are using. This identifier helps us better understand our user base and how they are using our site and services.

When you create a Follow Up Fred account, we set and access cookies on your computer. We use cookies for a number of reasons, such as recognizing you when you visit the site, displaying the site according to your chosen user settings for language, and maintaining the security of your account. We may also use the cookies to collect aggregated information about the use of Follow Up Fred to maintain, analyze and improve the service. If you set your browser so that it refuses cookies, you will not be able to use the Follow Up Fred service.

Log information. When you use your Follow Up Fred account, we collect certain information (the same information that most web sites log when they are accessed). This information, contained in the “header” of your request to access the Follow Up Fred page, usually includes the browser type you used, your Internet Protocol address, and the date and time of day. In addition, we log the unique ID provided by our cookie and the URL of the last site you visited.

This information is needed to help us provide our services to you. For example, we need to validate your identity in order to maintain the security of your reminders. We also need to know what Internet Protocol address your query came from so we can send the appropriate pages back to you.

In addition, we log this information for internal business purposes. For example, this log information helps us determine how well our services are working so we can continually improve the quality of Follow Up Fred. The log information is also important for security, audit, quality improvement, and other internal business purposes.

How we may contact you

Follow Up Fred may send you information related to your Follow Up Fred account or Follow Up Fred services. This will only be for updates and services, not for marketing purposes so there is not an opt-out feature for getting this info.

Transfer of information

Personal information collected by Follow Up Fred may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Follow Up Fred maintains facilities. By using Follow Up Fred, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

We reserve the right to transfer your personal information in the event of a transfer of ownership of Follow Up Fred, such as acquisition by or merger with another company. In such an event, Follow Up Fred will notify you with an opt-out option before information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

How to Update your information

You can change your Follow Up Fred account settings at any time in the “Settings” section of your account.

You can terminate your account at any time, by going to the Billing page. We typically deactivate accounts within two business days of such requests. You should be aware, however, that residual copies of information may remain stored on our systems even after the deletion of information or the termination of your account.

We hope you will enjoy using Follow Up Fred.

Program Policies

To uphold the quality and reputation of Follow Up Fred, your use of Follow Up Fred is subject to these program policies. If you are found to be in violation of our policies at any time, as determined by Follow Up Fred in its sole discretion, we may warn you or suspend or terminate your account.

Please note that we may change our policies at any time, and pursuant to our Terms of Use, it is your responsibility to keep up-to-date with and adhere to the policies posted here.

Prohibited Actions

If you use Follow Up Fred for anything that is illegal your account will be terminated immediately. We also require you to follow Google’s policies.